Governing Body Membership

 

Responsibilities

 Reverend Angela Melaniphy

ex officio

 

Chair

Religious Education

Behaviour

Mr Jonathan Jack

Parent Governor Representative appointed on 23.02.15

 Vice Chair

Finance

 Mrs Liz Moore

Foundation Governor

(Appointed by Ely Diocese on 1.9.12)

 

Personnel

Admissions

Governor Training

Mrs Victoria Penty

Headteacher

 

Mr Stephen Sims

Foundation Governor

(Appointed by Thriplow

Parochial Church Council on

22.11.16 )

 

Link with Playgroup and Local Businesses

Mrs Lucy How

Staff Representative appointed on 14.4.17

 

Mrs Katherine Martin

Foundation Governor

(Thriplow Parochial Church Council Representative appointed on 1.7.12)

Links with the Parish.

Child Protection and Social Inclusion

Mrs Hilary Arthur

Foundation Governor

(Appointed by Ely Diocese- July 2016 )

Special Educational Needs

Dr Alastair Gray

Foundation Governor

(Thriplow Parochial Church Council Representative appointed on 18.9.17)

Links with the Diocese

 

Mr Steve Haigh

Appointed on 28.03.19

 

 Assessment

 Governors who have served on the Governing Body in the last 12 months

 

Mr Carlos Holder appointed in July 2016 as a Foundation Governor appointed by Ely Diocese, stepped down in December 2018

Mr Jonathan Glazier appointed in April 2011 as a Foundation Governor appointed by Ely Diocese, stepped down in July 2019

Mrs Lelia Griffin appointed in September 2014 as a Parent Governor, stepped down in July 2019

Mr Greg Hilton appointed in November 2015 as a Local Authority Governor, stepped down in July 2019

 

Mrs Linda Baron

Clerk to the Governors

 Correspondence for the chair of governors should be sent to the school office and marked private and confidential

 

 All governor appointments are for a 4 year term.