Governing Body Membership

 

Responsibilities

 Reverend Angela Melaniphy

ex officio

 Chair

Religious Education

Science

Behaviour

Safeguarding

Links with Ely Diocese

 

 

 Mrs Liz Moore

Co-opted/Community Governor

(Appointed by Ely Diocese on 1.9.12)

 

Vice Chair

Personnel

Admissions

 

Mrs Victoria Penty

Headteacher

 

Mr Stephen Sims

Co-opted/Community Governor

(Appointed by Thriplow

Parochial Church Council on

22.11.16 )

Finance

IT

Link with Playgroup , After School Club and Local Businesses

Mrs Lucy How

Staff Representative appointed on 14.4.17

 

Mrs Caro Hollway

Co-opted/Community Governor

(Appointed by Ely Diocese on 20.04.2020)

 
Quality of Education
Maths
Inclusion (SEN, vulnerable/mental health)
Assessment

Dr Alastair Gray

Co-opted/Community Governor

(Thriplow Parochial Church Council Representative appointed on 18.9.17)

 

English

Links with the Parish

Health and Safety

 

 

 

 

Governors who have served on the Governing Body in the last 12 months

Mr Steve Haigh appointed in March 2019 stepped down in December 2020 

Mrs Katherine Martin appointed in July 2012 as a Foundation Governor appointed by Thriplow Parochial Church Council, stepped down in July 2020

Mrs Hilary Arthur appointed in July 2016 as a Foundation Governor appointed by Ely Diocese, stepped down in July 2020

Mr Jonathan Jack appointed in February 2015 as a Parent Governor Representative, stepped down in March 2020.

Mrs Linda Baron

Clerk to the Governors

 Correspondence for the chair of governors should be sent to the school office and marked private and confidential

 

 All governor appointments are for a 4 year term.